Schedule

Sport course with credits (YLIY010 and YLIY011) are optional and free courses organized by the Academic sport. You can complete either both or one course as part of the optional studies at the University of Jyväskylä.

A student can choose from different sport disciplines according to his/her schedule and preferences from the selection of of classes offered in the YLIY programme during autumn and spring term. 

Read more information about the courses here.

 

Autumn term 2022 schedule

 

  • Registration to courses in Sisu: Registration
  • Registration starts at the latest about two weeks before the class and closes 5-7 days before the course. 
  • Some courses are arranged via Facebook Live -streaming or another streaming service. Remember to register also to these livestream sessions. As you wish to get a part credit for the YLIY sports course you must send a short description and feedback about the course immediately after the streaming session ends to the address korkeakoululiikunta@jyu.fi. Add "YLIY LIVE: name of the course" to the subject line of your message. 
Updated: 26.9.2022


Day Date Time Place Sport/ theme Teacher

More information

Mon 12.9. 14.15-15.45 Stream Shuffle Jansku Ryssy

Link to Facebook 
group: umovejkl

Wed 14.9. 17.00-18.30 Gathering in front of the main door of Liikunta (L-building). City/ Sprint Orienteering Pauli Leinonen
Thu 15.9. 10.00-11.30 Webinar (via ZOOM) Lecture: Sleep and well-being Tiia Thil ZOOM-link in SISU. Lecture is in Finnish.
Frui 16.9. 18.00-19.30 U2 Volleyball Arto Koponen
Mon 19.9. 16.30-18.00 TS (Telinesali) Cheerleading Miisa Honkonen
Thu 22.9. 14.15-15.45 Stream BodyCombat Jansku Ryssy Link to Facebook 
group: umovejkl
Tue 27.9. 16.00-17.30 L209 Lecture: Strength training Iiris Kolunsarka Lecture is in English. 
Fri 30.9. 18.00-19.30 U2 Basketball Arto Koponen
Mon 3.10. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Bodyweight Jansku Ryssy
Tue 4.10. 14.15-15.45 VS (Voimistelusali) Fascia Method Anu Vainio
Wed 5.10. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Fitness boxing Netta Orava
Thu  6.10. 16.30-18.00 TS (Telinesali) Akrobatic gymnasticks Ella Plosila
Mon 10.10. 17.00-18.30 Gym in building Liikunta (L). Gym training Iiris Kolunsarka
Tue 11.10. 14.00-15.30 Webinar (via ZOOM) Lecture: Exercise and compassion Tiia Thil ZOOM-link in SISU. Lecture is in Finnish.
Tue 11.10. 19.00-20.30 R (Ryhtilä) Historical dances Marko Siitonen
Thu 13.10. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Core and mobility Jansku Ryssy
Mon 24.10. 14.15-15.45 PS (Palloilusali) Badminton Arto Koponen
Tue 25.10. 17.00-18.30 R (Ryhtilä) Body & mind Iiris Kolunsarka
Wed 26.10. 14.15-15.45 VS (Voimistelusali) Kettlebell Netta Orava
Fri 28.10. 16.30-18.00 RS (Rytmiikkasali) BodyBalance Jansku Ryssy
Mon 31.10. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Deep stretching Jansku Ryssy
Tue 1.11. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Pilates Anu Vainio
Wed 2.11. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Fitness kickboxing Netta Orava
Thu 3.11. 14.15-15.45 VS (Voimistelusali) Roundnet/Spikeball Arto Koponen
Tue 8.11. 17.00-18.30 R (Ryhtilä) Healthy back Iiris Kolunsarka
Mon 14.11 17.00-18.30 Gym in building Liikunta (L). Gym training Iiris Kolunsarka
Tue 15.11. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Core Anu Vainio
Thu 17.11. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) BodyCombat Jansku Ryssy
Mon 21.11. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Shuffle Jansku Ryssy
Thu 24.11. 14.15-15.45 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Fitness boxing Netta Orava
Tue 29.11. 16.00-17.30 L209 Lecture: Endurance training Iiris Kolunsarka Lecture is in English. 
Fri 2.12. 16.30-18.00 RS (Rytmiikkasali) Pilates Anu Vainio