Schedule

YLIY010 and YLIY011 are optional sport courses 1 and 2 for university students. More information about the courses here.

A student can choose from different sport disciplines according to his/her schedule and preferences from the selection of of classes offered in the YLIY programme during autumn and spring term. 

Spring term 2022 schedule

 

  • Registration to courses in Sisu: Registration
  • Registration starts two week before the course and closes the day before the course. 
  • Some courses are arranged via Facebook Live -streaming or another streaming service. Remember to register also to these livestream sessions. As you wish to get a part credit for the YLIY sports course you must send a short description and feedback about the course immediately after the streaming session ends to the address korkeakoululiikunta@jyu.fi. Add "YLIY LIVE: name of the course" to the subject line of your message. 
Day Date Time Place Topic / event Teacher Infomration
Wed 19.1. 14.15-15.45 RUU Juho Lecture (in Finnish): Uni ja hyvinvointi Tiia Thil
Thu 20.1. 14.15-15.45 Changed to FB-stream Shuffle  Jansku Ryssy Link to Facebook: umovejk
Tue 25.1. 14.15-15.45 Changed to FB-stream Pilates Anu Vainio Link to Facebook: umovejk
Wed 26.1. 17-18.30 KS Gym training Iiris Kolunsarka
Mon 31.1. 17-18.30 stream Abs&booty Jansku Ryssy Link to Facebook: umovejkl
Tue 1.2. 19-20.30 Ryhtilä Cancelled: Historical dances Marko Siitonen CANCELLED, new date 8.3.
Wed 9.2. 20-21.30 HH Ultimate Elisa Pursiainen
Thu 10.2. 18-19.30 stream Healthy back Anu Vainio Link to Facebook: umovejkl
Mon 14.2. 18-19.30 Ryhtilä Cancelled: Shorinji Kempo Timo Mäki-Kuutti CANCELLED, new date 21.3.
Thu 17.2. 14.15-15.45 RS Core and mobility Jansku Ryssy
Fri 18.2. 14.15-15.45 Tuomiojärvi Snow volley Arto Koponen
Tue 22.2. 14.15-15.45 VS Fascia Method Anu Vainio
Wed 23.2. 14.15-15.45 VS Fitness boxing Netta Orava
Thu 24.2. 17.15-18.45 Laajavuori Snow shoeing Bela Pavelka Meeting point at parking slot
Mon 7.3. 17-18.30 stream BodyCombat Jansku Ryssy Link to Facebook: umovejkl
Tue 8.3. 17-18.30 U2 Volleyball Arto Koponen
Tue 8.3. 19-20.30 Ryhtilä Historical Dances Marko SIitonen
Wed 16.3. 18.15-19.45 Laajavuori Snow shoeing Bela Pavelka Meeting point at parking slot
Fri 18.3. 10.15-11.45 RS Pilates Anu Vainio
Mon 21.3. 18-19.30 Ryhtilä Shorinji Kempi Timo Mäki-Kuutti
Thu 24.3. 14.15-15.45 RS Bodyweight Jansku Ryssy
Wed 30.3. 14.15-15.45 RS Fitness kick-boxing Netta Orava
Tue 5.4. 17-18.30 U2 Badminton Arto Koponen
Thu 7.4. 14.15-15.45 RS Shuffle  Jansku Ryssy
Wed 20.4. 17-18.30 KS Gym training Iiris Kolunsarka
Thu 21.4. 14.15-15.45 VS Technique of kettle bell Netta Orava
Mon 25.4. 14.15-15.45 stream BodyCombat Jansku Ryssy Link to Facebook: umovejkl
Wed 27.4. 16.15-17.45 RS Healthy back Anu Vainio
Wed 4.5. 17-18.30 PS Basketball Arto Koponen
Thu 5.5. 16.15-17.45 VS Cancelled: Fitness boxing Netta Orava Cancelled!
Tue 10.5. 16.15-17.45 RS Core and mobility Jansku Ryssy
Thu 12.5. 17-20 Laajavuori Trekking Bela Pavelka
Mon 16.5. 17-18.30 PS Volleyball Arto Koponen
Mon 23.5. 16-17.30 Tavinsulka Canoeing Bela Pavelka
Mon 23.5. 18-19.30 Tavinsulka Canoeing Bela Pavelka
Tue 24.5. 16.15-17.45 RS Deep stretching Jansku Ryssy